Posts

Showing posts from September 16, 2007

Wordless Wednesday

Image
I shared Cam at the dance studio last week, so I got a picture of Aly the other day. I can't remember which class this was before, she is in so many, lol. They wear jazz shoes for about 1/2 the classes it seems (jazz, lyrical, praise, musical theatre, pom, competition) . Hmmm, that is more then half because her other classes are ballet, pre-pointe, tap & hip/hop (her specific teacher prefers tennis shoes to jazz)

You can check out more Wordless Wednesday, here.

Earth if flat

Wow, I seriously am clueless. I did not know that there are people out there that think the earth is flat. I found this out totally on accident just a bit ago & I am close to tears. I have been upset for awhile at the ignorance I have been seeing in America lately. This just really is over the top for me. There is an entire forum for people that believe the earth is flat. I thought it was a joke, but in the FAQ's section, they say it is not. I guess they believe it is all a big cover up. I sure hope that this is joke! I originally found the link by reading about the new View co-host not believing in evolution & not knowing if the earth was flat or not. My mouth just dropped. Then she said if her son asks her, she will take him to the library. WTF?!? And I love how she said she worries more about her son eating. If her son was an adult, maybe I'd by that, but he is 2. She has been an actress for how long? Don't tell me she struggles with how to pay f…

2nds Book Challenge

Image
WHO: AnybodyWHAT: Read 3 books by authors that you have only read one otherWHERE: Mister Linky will keep track of monthly books read here on "Thoughts of Joy..." WHEN: October, November and December, 2007
(Directly following the Non-Fiction Five Challenge)WHY: Because we love to read...why else?
#1 Donna Andrews ~ Murder With Puffins (A Meg Lanslow Mystery)
#2 R.J. Kaiser
#3 Charlaine Harris ~ Grave Surprise (Harper Connelly Mysteries, No. 2) Read 10/07

Crappy Weekend

I had a crappy weekend. Will try & blog more this week!